AJA FIDO-T

Single channel SD/HD/3G SDI to Optical fiber with looping SDI output

€388,62 Excl. tax
Quantity:    

Add to cart

AJA's FiDO SDI/Optical Fiber Converter is a single channel SDI to Fiber converter with looping SDI output. FiDO is a family of SDI/Optical Fiber converters. FiDO allows the transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G SDI over distances up to 10km using standard single- mode fiber optic cable, with your choice of LC, ST, or SC connectors, depending on the converter model. FiDO converters meet all relevant SMPTE specifications and are rugged, versatile, and suitable for indoor or outdoor use.

FiDO dual channel models allow the conversion of 2 channels-perfect for 3D, dual- link SDI, or 2 completely independent SDI channels (for example, SD, HD, and 3G can be mixed in any combination). Also, FiDO converters offer electrical isolation useful for eliminating ground loop problems.

FiDO converters come in a compact, low-profile enclosure for use in tight spaces around and behind equipment racks, trucks and crowded facilities.

Transport of SDI, HD-SDI, and 3G HD-SDI over single mode optical fiber
Auto-detection of video format
All SDI Ancillary data including embedded audio is passed
LC, ST OR SC fiber connectors
Simplex or duplex models available
All inputs, either SDI or fiber, are equalized and re-clocked
ASI compatible
Useful for eliminating ground loop problems

Formats 3Gb, 1.5Gb, 270Mb, Auto Select
Inputs and Outputs SDI (SMPTE 259/292/296/424), 2x BNC1 x Single mode optical fiber, LC connector
Cable Equalization 270mb, 400m1.5Gb, 200m3Gb, 140m
Input/Output Return Loss >15db, 270Mb - 3Gb
Optical Outputs Wavelength: 13 10 nmOutput Power: -2dBm typical
Power +5-20 VDC1.5 Watts
Dimensions 4.6 x 1.71 x.85" (117 x 43.5 x 21.6 mm)

No specifications found...
 Add
Use commas to separate tags
No reviews found...